The weather was fabulous and another strong crowd came out to support the 2014 Wirrinya Picnic Day held on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Highlights of the day were the comeback king, Don Langfield of Cowra, aged 70, winning the Wirrinya Woolgrowers 100 metre dash.
It has been a couple of years since Mr Langfield competed after an injury he sustained but he was back for victory this year and took it all in his stride as he won the handicapped event over a field of approximately 15.
There were many winners in the field and novelty events but an act of kindness that summed up the day was when one young man, Josh Picker, won the hearts of many by donating one of his many prizes to a very lucky young participant. The children’s raffle featured a host of wonderful prizes donated to the event and Josh Picker, who was lucky enough to win several prizes, gave his tractor toy to two-year-old Jono Webb.
President Trevor Toole thanked everyone again for all the hard work in getting the day organised and the many participants who helped make the day the wonderful success it was.
“Yet again we have had another day which has been all about family fun,” he said.
“Wirrinya is a community very much focussed on families and we love hosting the day for other families, it is always a great day with the kids,” Mr Toole said.
There were plenty of activities with running and novelty races, the Wirrinya Cup again had many competitors who had to undertake a series of tasks, hopping in oversized gumboots, a wheelbarrow race and a three legged leg with four competitors.
“Here at Wirrinya we love to get in a have a great time and we hope this year we have done that again. So many people said they had a great time and that they will be back again,” Mr Toole said.
“We hope everyone feels like they go home winners as they have all had such a great fun family day.”
The Wirrinya Progress Committee wished to thank everyone that supported the day and the community for working to make the day a success.
Results
100m Race: Ladies – Jen Fay, Mens – Mitchell Toole
Woolgrowers Race: Don Langfield
Gumboot Relay: Ladies – Monica Langfield, Jen Fay, Nadine Mattiske and Kat Moran, Mens – Isac Stewart, Tye Stewart, Tom Newson and Ian Simpson
Peg Grab: Ladies – Jen Fay, Mens – Tim Picker, Girls – Hannah Mattiske, Boys – Marno Vancoller
Bat the Rat: Ladies – Linda Rout, Mens – Dan Mattiske, Girls – Renae Cotter, Millie Crowley, Penelope O’Connell and Sally Rout, Boys – Hugh Chudleigh
Soccerball Kick: Ladies Carmel Trethewey, Mens – Mitchell Toole, Girls – Addey Fuge, Boys – Jake Chudleigh
Football Throw: Ladies – Cheryl George, Mens – Hendry Vancoller, Girls – Kirby Maslin, Boys – Jack Cole
Nerf Gun Darts: Ladies – Ann Moon, Mens – Joe McLindon, Girls – Ellen McLindon, Boys – Hugh Chudleigh
10 Pin Bowling: Ladies – Georgia Fay, Mens – Mitchell Toole, Girls – Melandri Vancoller, Boys – Luc Mattiske
Toss the coin: Rum – Mitchell Toole, Bourbon – Jess Facchi, Wine – Mark Cook
Billy Boil: Ladies – Carmel Trethewey, Mens – Paul Rout, Teens – Hannah Stewart and Tay-lah Picker
Wirrinya Cup: Isac Stewarts Team
Tug a war: Ladies – Geraldine Picker’s team, Mens – Dan Mattiske’s Team
Lolly Guess: Elliot Willemsen- Bell 184
Colouring Competition: Under 5 - Lily Bolam, 6/7 – RuLi Little, 8/9 – Bradley Mattiske, 10/11 – Alex Carroll, 12/15 – Hannah Mattiske, Open – Dan Mattiske