The Saturday competition of the Forbes Netball Association will start this weekend for all primary school age boys and girl and open ladies.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Players have been put into teams, but there is still time and room for more new players to come along.
There is also still time for new players to come and join the NetSetGo program for 5 years to 7 years skills, and 8 years to 9 years NSG comp.
All players already in teams are invited to bring along a friend new to netball, and play with them in the same team.
This year the competition will be organised into divisions, with the school class also considered when forming the teams in the competitions.
This year will also see many boys joining both NetSetGo and divisions 2 and 3 in the primary school age.
Anyone who does not have their name down in a team, should come along on Saturday or send an email to Lyn Ford email secretary.forbesnetball@gmail.com
Coaches are still needed for some of the teams. Thank you to all the volunteers who have already committed to help. Support will be available to all coaches.
Umpires are also needed for games each week.
Teams will be rostered to suppply 2 umpires, and support will be available if possible.
Ladies who have their son or daughter playing in the Saturday competition will not have to pay their competition levy.
Registration to Forbes Netball Association and NNSW is for the full calendar year, and covers all competitions in that year.
Teams are:
Division 1 Open Red-Sue Farrell, Amber Van Der Struik, Susan Anderson, Claire Nicholson, Carolyn Duncan, Georgie Price, Sarah Karaitiana, Katie Bartlett.
Lightning-Jess Lawler, Lara Pritchard, Tayla Lennon, Natalie Parslow, Georgia Haggarty, Bridie Herron, Jemima Grounsell, Pypah Montgomery.
Open Black-Kerrie Priest, Miranda Horton, Erin Whitehouse, Brooke Howarth, Jo Boyton, Ari Summa, Monique Pointon, Trish Greenhill, Kristy Butler, Sandy Farmer.
Hannah's Team-Jacinta McManus, Ellen McLinden, Hannah Mattiske, Brianna Duncan, Aurella White, Ruby Stitt, Samantha Duggan.
Pink D's-Lilli Asimus, Libby Mylecharane, Iesha Sinclair, Fiona Howarth, Ellie Flick, Georgina Stitt, Brittney Demelo.
Division 2 Giants-Tanesha Riddle, Melissa Read, Grace Crowley, Ella Higgins, Bree Martin, Connor.
Magpies-Paige Britton, Ella Nicholls, Lauren Bate, Isabelle Francis, Olivia Garland, Georgia Cole.
Vixens-Gabby White, Maddy Cannon, Ruby Staines, Emily Gartner, Sybella Carlisle, Rachel Todd.
Swifts-Marissa Armstrong, Shyeka Griffiths, Eliza O'Connell, Emily Gordon, Ally Walsh, Emily Thompson-coaches Jess Lawler and Tayla Lennon.
Division 3 Koalas-Chaira Calvani, Abbey Smith, Penelope O'Connell, Alice Mattiske, Isobel Haggerty, Hannah Lynn, Abbie Lanst-coach Rusha Lynn
Wallabies-Airlie Bird, Holly Percival, Laura Vonthien, Chelsie Farmer, Bella Clemson, Poppy Constable, Lily Cronin (NSG)-coach Tara Bird.
Possums-Hannah Williams, Ruby Markwort, Claire Turner, Bella McCarthy, Jess Hoey, Sienna Carver, Marnie Blake (NSG)-coach Bec Carver.
Joeys-Amelia Hodges, Andie Hodder, Isla Worland, Katie Crouch, Ebonnie Hopley, Ella White, Amelia Morrison-coach Sarah Karaitiana.
Volunteers are needed to help in the canteen each week.
Families will be rostered to do duty, and will have their canteen levy refunded when the duties are completed at the end of the season.
Thank you to all the helpers who have already volunteered to work in the canteen, which is the biggest fundraiser for the FNA.
9am Division 1: Crt 4 Lightning v Open Black (Lauren Bate/13 reps)
crt 5 Hannah's Team v Open Red (Marg Spackman/Ally Walsh)
bye Pink D's (please come at 9am to the office, collect uniforms, and help with umpiring).
10-05am: Crt 7 NetSetGo skills and crt 8 NetSetGo comp
11-10am Division 2: Crt 4 Giants v Swifts (Hannah's Team-2 umpires)
crt 5 Magpies v Vixens (Open Red-2 umpires)
11-10am Division 3: Crt 1 Koalas v Wallabies (Lightning-2 umpires/Marg Spackman supervisor)
crt 2 Possums v Joeys (Open Black-2 umpires)