Veteran Golf
-by Short Putts Mate
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Sunday, September 17
Alf Davies was back to his best in veterans golf for players from Forbes and Parkes last Thursday top scoring with 28 points for the 12 hole competition.
While the greens here in Forbes are progressing very good after recent renovations the slow pace certainly helped scoring for the 24 players who competed, 17 from the host club with only seven from Parkes.
Keeping it in the host club runner-up was Geoff Drane with 25 points on a count-back from Peter Barnes, also from Forbes.
A count-back was also required for the Encouragement Award with Garry Pymont edging out Ray Sanderson (Forbes players) after they both scored an encouraging 13 points.
Nearest the pins, 12th hole (second shot), A grade Laurie Wakefield (P), B garde nil. 18th A grade nil, B grade Graham Cooke (P).
Ball sweep to 20 points; 25 Peter Barnes (F), 24 Dub Rodgers (P), 23 David Williams (F), Sunna Bell (P), 22 Barry Parkes (F), Graham Cooke (P), Laurie Wakefield (P), 20 Garry Collits (F), Garry Johnston (F), John O'Shannessy (P).
Thursday will see Grenfell host the Lachlan Valley monthly 18 hole competition with noms from 9.30am for a 10am shot gun start.
Grenfell is a great sand greens challenge with the longest par three imaginable and better still, hospitality second to none.
Last week in Cheating Tuesday the ageless Frank Donohue top scored with 30 points for the 12 hole competition but only just from Dennis Culley and Niel Duncan by a single point.
Cheating Tuesday is on again today with ball toss at 9.30am for playing partners.
With perfect outdoor weather today represents the perfect opportunity to brush up on your golfing skills and as has been the case in recent weeks, ladies your are more then welcome.
For all information on all golf in Forbes phone the Pro Shop on 6851 1554.
WOMEN’S BOWLING
- by Colleen Liebich
Our social bowls last week saw two games of triples played with Deanna Williams Hazel Prince and Colleen Liebich defeating Lesley Dunstan, Lyn Elliott and Pam Stevens 21-16.
Anne Nixon Loris Stewart and Carmel Murray defeating Alice Allen Mary Everson and Jan Palmer 21- 11.
Anne Walker was on the greens having a roll up with Patty Martin who was trying out the new bowls.
The winner of the meat raffle went to a delighted Anne Walker with the team of Colleen Liebich Hazel Prince and Deanna Williams the rink winners for the day.
The bowlers who went to Mudgee last week for the Tabor Shield playing for our Central West District although not coming home with the Shield were awarded as runners-up on a count-back.
Well done.
Dawyn Harvey and Glenys Ryan will each have a birthday this week Congratulations.
We hope to see all those on the sick list at this time of the year much better as the weather warms up and we can play in sunshine and no wind!
The Veterans Competitions will start tomorrow with Colleen Liebich versus Anne Walker and Marker Mary Everson and Pam Stevens versus Loris Stewart and Marker Carmel Murray.
We will also be having a committee meeting after bowls tomorrow.
The Jones Shield will be contested at Condobolin on September 28 and ladies please see the names on the board for those selected to play.
The Coaching Clinic will also be held this Saturday and Sunday and encourage all to attend.
To play social bowls tomorrow a phone call between 9am and 9.30am for a 10am start is necessary for teams to be organised.
Look forward to seeing you there.
For more information about the club please call President Mrs Ann Mackay on (02) 6852 2146 or the Secretary Mrs Sandra Priest on (02) 68512 222.
Forbes SSAA Pistol Club
-by Rick Orr
On Saturday, September 9 in sunny, windy conditions, with fourteen shooters in attendance, Forbes SSAA Pistol club held a standard Rimfire match.
Places were Stuart McMahon first, Wayne Parsons second with Ken Noakes and Anthony Raggs equally third. Peter Brown was range officer.
Nick Ianni was best junior.
The Forbes branch of the SSAA Pistol Club shoots the second, third and fourth Saturdays of the month at the SSAA shooting complex on Dr Young Drive, off Bedgerebong Road.
Anyone interested in Pistol shooting can contact Peter Brown on 0403 082 045, Wayne Parsons 0419 276 469 or John Driscoll on 0407 936 993.
Ladies and juniors over twelve are welcome.
Croquet
-by Veva MacCullagh
Did you know!
Croquet is an outdoor sport, competitive, non- strenuous, being low- impact physical activity requiring skill, (comes with practice) coordination and a high degree of strategic thinking.
Croquet emphasises good sportsmanship and camaraderie.
All of these characteristics have a proven, positive effect on physical and mental well-being and longevity of individuals of all ages, come and give it a try, you will be made very welcome.
Just arrive at croquet grounds prior to ¼ to nine any Tuesday or Saturday morning
I believe congratulations are in order for John H Browne having the winning entry at the Forbes Show with a beautiful cyclamen: not just a good croquet player John
Golf Croquet Tuesday September 12 results
- Bruce Field, Ros Rennick 8 defeated Barry White, Alec Todd 5
- Libby Smart, Joan Littlejohn 7 defeated Tony Thomson, John Brown 6
- Elvy Quirk, John MacCullagh 9 defeated Lorna Field, Caryl Slattery 4
- John H Browne, Dorothea Croker 9 defeated Dorelle Scott, John Cole 4
- Harley Stewart 7 defeated Kath Broderick, Bob Murray 6
- Merv Langfield, Evelyn Mahlo 7 defeated Lorraine Todd, Bill Scott 6
- Ros Rennick, Dorothea Croker 8 defeated Merv Langfield, Kath Broderick 5
- Tony Thomson 10 defeated John Brown 4
- John Cole, Bill Scott 11 defeated Libby Smart, Bob Murray 2
- Harley Stewart, Caryl Slattery 7 defeated Joan Littlejohn, John h Browne 6
- Bruce Field, Evelyn Mahlo 9 defeated Lorna Field, Dorelle Scott 4
- Dorelle Scott, Joan Littlejohn 7 defeated Alec Todd, Dorothea Croker 6
- Harley Stewart, Tony Thomson 7 defeated Libby Smart, John MacCullagh 6
- Lorna Field, Lorraine Todd 7 defeated Elvy Quirk, Merv Langfield 6
- Bruce Field, Kath Broderick 7 defeated Bill Little, John Cole 6
- Barry White, Evelyn Mahlo 7 defeated John H Browne, John Brown 6
- Bob Murray, Bill Scott 11 defeated Ros Rennick, Caryl Slattery 2
Aussie Saturday, September 16
A couple of times we have welcomed out of town visitors to play croquet with us and this week we welcomed Greg Millington from Victoria to play.
Greg was camped in his caravan on the other side of the lake and although he hadn’t played Aussie croquet before He enjoyed the experience.
Results
- Dorelle Scott and Bill Scott 14 defeated Anne Stewart, Cherylin Cole 9
- Bruce Field, John MacCullagh 14 defeated Colleen Liebich, Dorothea Croker 11
- Lyn Simmonds, Libby Smart 14 defeated John Allegri, Greg Millington 11
- Elizabeth McLean, John Cole 14 defeated Joan Littlejohn, Kath Broderick 10
- Tony Thomson, Bob Murray 14 defeated Harley Stewart, John H Browne 10
- Lorraine Todd, Barry White 14 defeated Alec Todd, Lorna Field 10
- Harley Stewart, John H Browne 14 defeated Elizabeth McLean, John Allegri 8
- Lorraine Todd, Libby smart 14 defeated Dorelle Scott, Colleen Liebich 9
- Elvy Quirk, Dorothea Croker 14 defeated Joan Littlejohn, Barry White10
- Bruce Field, Bob Murray 14 defeated John Cole, Lyn Simmonds 10
- Lorna Field, Bill Scott 14 defeated Kath Broderick, Tony Thomson 13
- John MacCullagh, Cherylin Cole 14 defeated Anne Stewart, Greg Millington 13
- Elvy Quirk, Barry White, defeated Harley Stewart, Dorothea Croker 11
- Bob Murray, Alec Todd 14 defeated Bill Scott, Anne Stewart 11
- John MacCullagh, Libby Smart 14 defeated Kath Broderick, Cherylin Cole 10
- Dorelle Scott, John H Browne 14 defeated Bruce Field, Greg Millington 13
- Tony Thomson, Colleen Liebich 14 defeated John Cole, Lorna Field 8
Netball
-by Robyn Kenny
The Forbes netballers stayed with tradition last week, when rain came in at 6pm and left at 9pm, unfortunately forcing the committee to cancel the competition games for the night.
Netballers have been known to break droughts, and maybe we need to organise a competition every night of the week, to bring in some more rain for everyone.
The draw will be repreated, but players are to take note that there are minor changes to the draw for this week.
Maguires Contracting have year 12 commitments and cannot play this week, and some umpiring has also changed.
A reminder of the Forbes Netball Association monthly meeting to be held on Thursday night at 7pm at the Forbes Services Memorial Club.
All teams must be represented as this is when the committee in conjunction with the teams, will decide how to run the competitions.
The night competitions will be first on the agenda for the meeting discussion, so everyone can have their say.
Times and number of rounds will be discussed, as well as umpiring commitments, and what will happen when daylight saving comes in.
An update on the future netball complex will also be discussed.
Agenda items for the meeting must reach the Secretary Tiff Nicholson today, Tuesday, email secretary.forbesnetball@gmail.com
All teams representated will receive two competition bonus points.
There will be no competitions played during the school holidays.
There is still time for a ladies team to enter the competition, and take up the bye.
Team representatives are again asked to update their team nomination forms, as players names are coming through as new registrations, but are not on any team sheets.
Depending on how the meeting representatives decide to run the competitions, will depend on whether the ladies and mixed competitions are organised on the separate timeslots, or mixed.
Draw for Round 2. 20 September 2017.
Mixed competition
- 6-30pm crt 4 McClintocks versus Top Shots (Marg Spackman/Robyn Kenny)
- 6-30pm crt 5 H & S versus Zenith (CWD-2 umpires)
- HE Silos win on a forfeit from Maguires Contracting.
Ladies competition
- 7-30pm crt 4 Hooligans versus CWD (Carmen Stephens/Robyn Kenny)
- 7-30pm crt 5 Golfie versus Forbes Engineering (Brianna Duncan/Marg Spackman)
- bye-Postie
Indoor Bowls
-by Wilma Hepburn
We would like to invite anyone who would like to come and join us on a Wednesday after noon all you need it your self we have ever thing at the centre names in 1.15pm for 1.30pm start.
We had a lot of fun on Wednesay afternoon on one mat we only had 2bowls on the mat all the rest were off
we think Sandy and Denny keep changing were the mats are and some time the bowl just keep going up the join in the floor boards a well it is the same for both teams.
The winner for the day two wins one draw 16 points Goria Wright Lorrine Sandy and Betty Mc Grath.Runners up Wilma Betty Rees and Denny two draws one win 18 points. Chocolate went to Sue Joan and Vera.
Sue asked Vera to draw a ticket out of the bucket and she drew her own ticket out well done, then Betty Rees and Sue also won.
Our condolicennce to Pat McGrath and family on the loss of a dear aunty.
Work as if you don’t realy have to.Dace as if no one is watching. This is happinss.