2017 Eugowra Show | Photos

The 104th Eugowra Show was well attended and the Show Committee was extremely happy with how the entertainment and activities were well supported by attendees.

The pavilion classes were well supported with the Most Successful Exhibitor being Don Hardy and the Most Successful Junior Exhibitor being Natalie Hayes.

The barrel races returned this year bigger and better and competition saw a large number of participants in utes and motorbikes race against each other in separate arenas.

The dog high jump was another great attraction which involved a large number of local participants and their canine companions. 

A new record was set and the canine winners were treated to a dagwood dog or two after the competition.

After the demolition derby, show attendees were treated to a great fireworks display before the show wrapped up with the inaugural arm wrestling competition. 

The winner of the arm wrestling competition was Adam Norrie.

The Show Society wishes to extend its sincere thanks to all of its sponsors and supporters, members, participants and show attendees for making the 2017 Eugowra, a successful and memorable show.

Caitlin Herbert was sashed Eugowra’s 2017 Showgirl and thanked the community for coming out to make another great Show.

The Eugowra local, who now works at Forbes Family Dentist, said she had entered the Showgirl competition to show that you can return to your country community and have a successful career.

She told those gathered for the Show’s official opening that she had left home to study but returned – and was very happy with her choices.

“You don’t have to go away, to move to the city,” she said. 

The Show Society also recognised a number of long-serving volunteers.

Viv McMillan has retired from the Society after 71 years of service to the Show. 

He said it was great to see the Showgirl competition, which he and wife Joan introduced 50 years ago this year, continue.

Bruce Noble was presented with a plaque recognising his 50 years of service to the local Show.

He reflected on the little timber building that had housed events when he started, and how the facilities had been built up since that burned down.

Certificates of appreciation were presented to John and Jan Bray, Mark Newell, Kay Howell and Warwick Neville.

Some of the event’s winners were:

Wool  Grand Champion Fleece Trevor & Judy Welsh

Highest Commercial Value Fleece Trevor & Judy Welsh

Grains, Seeds & Hay

Champion Wheat Sunnyside Pastoral

Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Elsie Noble

Vegetables, Farm Products & Fruit

Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Lachlan Haynes

Most Successful Exhibitor Daphne Wright

Needlework    Champion Article Teresa Cross

Needlework Junior

Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Olivia Holland

Cooking Champion Cake  Cindy Hardy

Most Successful Exhibitor Cindy Hardy

Preserves  Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Lachlan Haynes

Most Successful Exhibitor Don Hardy

Flowers

Most Successful Exhibitor Frances Anderson

Best Exhibit  Frances Anderson

Decorative Most Successful Exhibitor Section 1-5 Frances Anderson

Most Successful Exhibitor Section 6-8 Margaret Tildsley

Best Exhibit Margaret Tildsley

Art Champion Local Painting Ros Saillard

Champion Stretched Canvas Mark Cambourne

Champion Painting  Heather Moss

Art Junior Best in Show Pippa Combe

Photography Best Colour – Local Vicky Knight

Champion Colour Print  Bill Eppelstun

Champion Black & White Bill Eppelstun

Champion Junior Natalie Hayes

Most Successful Exhibitor Vicky Knight