2017 Forbes Running Festival sprinted to a success

Sunday’s Forbes Running Festival sprinted to a great finish despite wet and cloudy weather.

Ian Bown, from the Forbes Running and Tri Club, said there were nearly 200 competitors across the festival’s four events.

The day started at 7am with the 21km half marathon, won in a blistering time by Mitchell Williamson.

Williamson was the first of the men to circuit the Lake Forbes course and cross the line in a time of 1 hour, 13 minutes and 20 seconds.

The winner of the female category was Ursula Wilson who completed the half marathon in 1 hour, 35 minutes and 48 seconds.

Most of the competitors entered online before the Saturday deadline, said Mr Bown, with some entries on the morning.

The festival attracted a large number of visitors to town, with some local competitors.

All the race officials and traffic controllers were volunteers and Mr Bown would like to thank them for their help during the festival.

Race results

The overall winner for the 10km run was Lachlan Ross, who took out the 12 to 13 age category with a time of 45 minutes and 24 seconds.

The winner of the Open men’s category was Tony O’Connell who completed the 10km in 45 minutes and 56 seconds.

Enja Prest took out first place in the Open women’s 10km race in 45 minutes and 46 seconds.

Claire Turner won the 10 to 11 age category with a time of 1 hour, 10 minutes and 35 seconds.

In the 5km race, Jake Ryan took out first place overall also winning first place in the Open male category with a time of 17 minutes and 34 seconds.

Nicole Williamson won the Open female category with a time of 20 minutes and 46 seconds.

Out of the 14 to 15 age category, Brady Nicholls Took out first place in both the male category and overall with a time of 27 minutes and 9 seconds.

Ruby Stitt took out first place of the 14 to 15 female category in the 5km run with a time of 42 minutes and 54 seconds.

In the 12 to 13 age category of the 5km run, the winners of the male and female categories were Angus Whatman with a time of 21 minutes and 45 seconds and Eliza Prince with a time of 28 minutes and 30 seconds.

Thomas Pullen with a time of 24 minutes and one second and Anna-Louise Limbers with a time of 26 minutes and 51 seconds won the male and female categories of the 10 to 11 age bracket.

In the Under 10s category, George Field won the male category with a time of 26 minutes and 34 seconds.

Also in the Under 10s category, Lola Eaton won the female category with a time of 28 minutes and 43 seconds.

All results for the running festival can be found online at http://www.racetecresults.com/Results.aspx?CId=16253&RId=3023