The 104th Eugowra Show was well attended and the Show Committee was extremely happy with how the entertainment and activities were well supported by attendees.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The pavilion classes were well supported with the Most Successful Exhibitor being Don Hardy and the Most Successful Junior Exhibitor being Natalie Hayes.
The barrel races returned this year bigger and better and competition saw a large number of participants in utes and motorbikes race against each other in separate arenas.
The dog high jump was another great attraction which involved a large number of local participants and their canine companions.
A new record was set and the canine winners were treated to a dagwood dog or two after the competition.
After the demolition derby, show attendees were treated to a great fireworks display before the show wrapped up with the inaugural arm wrestling competition.
The winner of the arm wrestling competition was Adam Norrie.
The Show Society wishes to extend its sincere thanks to all of its sponsors and supporters, members, participants and show attendees for making the 2017 Eugowra, a successful and memorable show.
Caitlin Herbert was sashed Eugowra’s 2017 Showgirl and thanked the community for coming out to make another great Show.
The Eugowra local, who now works at Forbes Family Dentist, said she had entered the Showgirl competition to show that you can return to your country community and have a successful career.
She told those gathered for the Show’s official opening that she had left home to study but returned – and was very happy with her choices.
“You don’t have to go away, to move to the city,” she said.
The Show Society also recognised a number of long-serving volunteers.
Viv McMillan has retired from the Society after 71 years of service to the Show.
He said it was great to see the Showgirl competition, which he and wife Joan introduced 50 years ago this year, continue.
Bruce Noble was presented with a plaque recognising his 50 years of service to the local Show.
He reflected on the little timber building that had housed events when he started, and how the facilities had been built up since that burned down.
Certificates of appreciation were presented to John and Jan Bray, Mark Newell, Kay Howell and Warwick Neville.
Some of the event’s winners were:
Wool Grand Champion Fleece Trevor & Judy Welsh
Highest Commercial Value Fleece Trevor & Judy Welsh
Grains, Seeds & Hay
Champion Wheat Sunnyside Pastoral
Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Elsie Noble
Vegetables, Farm Products & Fruit
Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Lachlan Haynes
Most Successful Exhibitor Daphne Wright
Needlework Champion Article Teresa Cross
Needlework Junior
Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Olivia Holland
Cooking Champion Cake Cindy Hardy
Most Successful Exhibitor Cindy Hardy
Preserves Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Lachlan Haynes
Most Successful Exhibitor Don Hardy
Flowers
Most Successful Exhibitor Frances Anderson
Best Exhibit Frances Anderson
Decorative Most Successful Exhibitor Section 1-5 Frances Anderson
Most Successful Exhibitor Section 6-8 Margaret Tildsley
Best Exhibit Margaret Tildsley
Art Champion Local Painting Ros Saillard
Champion Stretched Canvas Mark Cambourne
Champion Painting Heather Moss
Art Junior Best in Show Pippa Combe
Photography Best Colour – Local Vicky Knight
Champion Colour Print Bill Eppelstun
Champion Black & White Bill Eppelstun
Champion Junior Natalie Hayes
Most Successful Exhibitor Vicky Knight