Junior cricket scores and draw

Junior cricket started last weekend. File photo.
Junior cricket started last weekend. File photo.

Results of games played Saturday October 14.

Under 17’s: Borders 7/104 (Ryan Dunn 19n.o, Nick Mackenzie 19, Jonah Ruzgas 2/6, Mitch Wright 2/20, best fielder  – Dylan Duffy) defeated McGraths 7/98 (Jonah Ruzgas 57n.o, Josh Drabsch 12, James Ellery 2/7, Cody Crisp 1/1, best fielder – Andrew Finn).

Gunns Mensland 9/69 (W. Gordon 18n.o, H. Leadbitter 12, C. Woolnough 3/8, L. McDean 1/1, best fielders – C. Martin and S. Mackay) defeated Adept Plumbing (J. Cole 10, J. Higgins 9n.o, P. Cormie 3/9 with a hat-trick, C. Greenhalgh 2/0, best fielders – J. Page and J. Kuntze).

Under 14’s: Chappells 6/113 (Jacob Chambers 32n.o, Harry Bayliss 19n.o, Wilson Duffy 2/4, Royce Simpson 1/9, best fielder – Ryan Dunford) defeated Lillees 8/74 (Ryan Dunford 37, Joseph Tanswell 20, Jacob Chambers 2/3, Harry Bayliss 2/3, best fielders – Hunter Hawke and Frankland Ross).

Hazell & Field 66 (Clinton Hooper 16, Tom Maslin 8, Toby Matheson 1/5, Henry Hodges 1/6, best fielders – Doug Irvine and Tom Bush) defeated Frank Spice 53 (Henry Hodges 6, Callum Farmer 5, Oscar Ryan 2/1, Amy Maslin 2/5, best fielders – Blake Berry and Jasper Mackay).

Under 12’s: Waughs 4/105 (Harry Jones 32 retired, Ewan Moody 29n.o, Christian Drew 1/9, Harry Kennedy and Richard Gaut both 1/11, best fielders – Christian Drew and Harry Kennedy) defeated Pontings 7/61 (Geordie Duncan 35, Holly Duncan 3, Flynn Thompson 2/0, Maddy Spence 1/1, best fielders – Ben McDonald and Ewan Moody).

Gilchrists 5/57 (Jack Milne 15n.o, Lachlan Plummer 6, Tayte McNamara 3/10, Riley Goodsell 1/4, best fielders – Liam Toole and Harry Whitty) defeated Forbes Livestock 5/47 (Hugh Mackay 7, Riley Goodsell 4, Jack Milne 2/3, Caleb Crisp 1/4, best fielders – Thomas Burkitt and Danilo Bottaro-Porter).

Auswest 8/70 (Griffin Jones 11n.o, Tom Cormie 8, Joe Ellison 1/0, Pat Ryan 1/5, best fielders – Charlie Francis and George Field) defeated Bernardis IGA 3/60 (Harry Rogers 14n.o, Colly Thomas 11n.o, Jonah Little 2/9, Sam Motley 1/5, best fielders – Jonah Little and Oli Mayo).

Pointscore:

U17’s – Borders 3, Gunns Mensland 3, McGraths 1, Adept Plumbing 1, Condobolin 0.

U14’s – Chappells 3, Hazell & Field 3, Lillees 1, Frank Spice 1.

U12’s – Waughs 3, Gilchrists 3, Auswest 3, Pontings 1, Forbes Livestock 1, Bernardis IGA 1.

This weekend’s draw 

Friday – to begin at 5.45 pm, be there by 5.30 pm.

U17’s – Borders V Adept Plumbing at Northparkes Oval.

Saturday – games 8.45 am, be there by 8.30am.

U17’s –  McGraths V Condobolin at Woodward Oval.

Gunns Mensland bye.

U14’s – Chappells V Frank Spice at Spicer Oval.

Hazell & Field V Lillees at Gaggin Oval, Forbes.

U12’s - Pontings V Forbes Livestock at Keast 2.

Waughs V Bernardis IGA at Keast 1.

Auswest V Gilchrists at Botanical Gardens No. 1, Forbes.