Squash Results and News
Our Spring Competition Semis were held last Wednesday and Thursday evenings.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The finals followed on Friday night November 3.
The Finals were well attended with lots of the next generations squash players adding to the atmosphere. Wednesday’s semis were interesting.
Over both courts, all eight matches were three sets only.
Court one action had Roaches dominating again; thanks to winners, Graham Coombs, Haig Carlisle, and John Darcy, taking out Allegris 19 points to nine.
Court two was less dramatic.
All things being equal at two match wins each due to Neil Toole and Charlie Yapp for Barny’s band while Captain Wayne and Jake Hemming fought back for the WBs.
Barnards lost to Bilsboroughs after a count back gave them 139 rally points to 153. Finals night produced closer totals though, with no three set matches to be seen.
Despite Jake Hemming, as sole winner for Wayne’s team, they only bowed out by two match points.
Nathan redeemed himself after his semis loss by defeating Wayne 16 to 14 over five enthralling sets.
Team results were:
- W Bilsboroughs (13) lost to Roaches (15)
- Wayne lost to Nathan 2–3,
- M Bentick lost to G Coombs 1–3,
- J Hemming defeated H Carlisle 3–1,
- Sub C Yapp lost to J Darcy 2–3.
Thursday evening’s semis had favorites, Kings on Court one, claiming a finals birth by defeating Acrets 21 to 20.
Sam Hornery, Pete Cowhan and John Betland were convincing winners for Kings. Regan Acret and Ellie Cowhan like wise for Acrets.
Court two produced the larger score gap of 16 to 26 when Deardons were beaten by Dawes.
Deardon’s Stuart, Garry Dempsey, Ken Cormie and Steve Allegrie went down while Nathan Roach and George Falvey got up.
Dawe’s Sandy Patterson and Russell Brown suffered defeat but their team mates Oli, Jono cannon, Mark Webb and Blair Thomas tasted victory.
Finals results were less predictable as both teams were comp leaders.
Fortunately, three subs were enlisted to ensure all matches were played giving both sides equal chances.
Team results were:
- Dawes (23) defeated Kings (19)
- Oli defeated Richard 3–0,
- J Cannon lost to S Hornery 0–3,
- S Paterson lost to P Cowhan 1–3,
- M Webb defeated J Betland 3–0,
- Sub Sam Mackay defeated sub Ellie Cowhan 4–1,
- R Brown lost to sub G Falvey 2–3.
Grading nights for upcoming five week social comp will be held Wednesday and Thursday evenings this week. From 6pm onwards.
Contact President, Garry Dempsey or Registrar, Graham Coombs for more info.
-by Drop Shot
Forbes Women’s Bowling
The Veteran’s Singles competition final was played between Judy Girot and Pat Hodson with Judy winning 27-23.
It was a very good match with both players deserving the win.
At one stage Judy was down by six shots and the last end was played with one shot the difference A great game to watch!
We had three games of social bowls played with Sandra Priest and Pam Stevens defeating Margaret O’Connell and Anne Walker.
Judy Kerr and Kay Toohey defeating Mary Everson and Hazel Prince all playing pairs.
A triples game of Alice Allen, Alison Cutcliffe and Colleen Liebich defeating Judy McLuckie, Lyn Simmonds and Carmel Murray with Colleen’s team rink winners on the day.
Margaret O’Connell won the meat tray and Mary Everson will be celebrating her birthday this week Happy Birthday.
Congratulations to Jan Waugh who is now an Accredited Marker and Umpire!
A Consistency Pairs Competition has been drawn up and the first round can be played any time before the November 16, please wear the new uniforms.
To play social bowls tomorrow a phone call between 8.30am and 9am for a 9.30am start is necessary for teams to be organised.
Look forward to seeing you there.
-by Colleen Liebich