A great day out at Eugowra Show | Photos, video

The 105th Eugowra Show was well attended and the Show Committee were extremely happy with how the entertainment and activities were well supported by attendees who braved the windy weather.

Local Farmer & Gundamain Feedlot owner Tess Herbert, who is currently President of the Australian Lot Feeders Association, opened the Show and discussed the importance of Agriculture, Eugowra and the Eugowra Show.

Kahlia Townsend was announced as the 2018 Eugowra Showgirl whilst President Tony Toohey was recognised for his 40 years of service to the Eugowra Show Society by receiving Life Membership to the Show Society.

The pavilion classes were well supported with the Most Successful Exhibitor being Don Hardy and the Most Successful Junior Exhibitor being Alana Haynes.

The Yard Dog Trials attracted close to 100 entrants who competed across three classes. Entries for the Sheep, Cattle, Ring, Jumping and Draught Horse sections were also strong.

The Eugowra Speed Shear was a great success with over 40 shearers competing for the title.

The barrel races returned this year which saw a large number of participants in utes race against each other in separate arenas.

The Dog High Jump was another great attraction which involved a large number of local participants and their canine companions.

A new show record was set by Max, owned by Greig Tonkins who jumped 2.66m. A Woodchop and Chainsaw demonstration returned to the Show which was completed by the Mid West Axemans Association.

After the demolition derby was won by Tallis Stevenson of Trangie, show attendees were treated to a great fireworks display before the show wrapped up with the A.A. Blatch Arm Wrestling Competition.

The female winner was Emily Le Mesurier who beat Rose Philipzen whilst Max Jorgensen beat last years winner, Adam Norrie in the male competition.

The Show Society wishes to extend its sincere thanks to all of its sponsors and supporters, members, participants and show attendees for making the 2018 Eugowra Show, a successful and memorable show.

Results

Wool

Grand Champion Fleece Trevor & Judy Welsh

Highest Commercial Value Fleece G & L OBrien

Grains, Seeds & Hay

Champion Wheat Sunnyside Pastoral

Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Elsie & Stewart Noble

Vegetables, Farm Products & Fruit

Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Alice Paul

Most Successful Exhibitor J & T McKenna

Needlework

Champion Article Kyeen McPherson

Needlework Junior

Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Maddison Hornery

Cooking

Champion Cake Cindy Hardy

Most Successful Exhibitor Cindy Hardy

Preserves

Most Successful Junior Exhibitor Lachlan Haynes

Most Successful Exhibitor Don Hardy

Flowers

Most Successful Exhibitor Frances Anderson

Best Exhibit Sean Haynes

Decorative Most Successful Exhibitor Section 1-5 Frances Anderson

Most Successful Exhibitor Section 6-8 Marie Noble

Best Exhibit Marie Noble

Art

Champion Local Painting Roslyn Saillard

Champion Stretched Canvas Pamela Thomson

Champion Painting Pamela Thomson

Art Junior Best in Show Lucy Philipzen

Photography Best Colour Local Alicia DOmbrain

Champion Colour Print Alicia DOmbrain

Champion Black & White Cameron Harvey

Champion Junior Cooper Gates

Most Successful Exhibitor Cameron Harvey

Yard dog trials

More than 90 dogs competed in the yard dog trials at Eugowra Show despite trying weather conditions.

Competitors travelled from areas including Penrith, Merriwa, Geurie, Hawksbury, Cootamundra, Young, Cowra, Bega and Tasmania to compete in the trials and organisers Kevin and Kay Howell were thrilled.

The Howells thanked judges Ryan Johnston and Shane Maurer for a great job.

A big thank you is extended to the event sponsors Pengilly family, Coprice Dog Food, Forbes Vet Clinic, Forbes Livestock , Jemalong Wool, Frank Spice, Grant Howell Auto Electrics, Denise Howell Hairdressing, Karana Kelpie Stud and AG/N/VET Supplies.

The Howells would also like to thank anyone who helped us out during the day, in the yards letting the sheep out etc, it is very much appreciated.

The action commenced at 7am with the Encourage and Novice event with a total of 68 dogs plus seven dogs in the novice final.

A total 35 dogs competed in the open event, which finished just before dark.