Forbes sporting news

Veteran's Golf

David Williams has his game in top shape as he prepares to play the weekend Nissan Classic scoring 27 points to win the weekly Forbes/Parkes veterans golf competition over 12 holes in Parkes last Thursday.

Phil Bishop from Parkes is never far from the trophy table and was runner-up last week with 26 points on a count-back from fellow club member, Ian Phipps. Encouragement Award went to John Whatmore (Forbes).

Nearest the pins, 4th A grade Ian Phipps (P), B grade Geoff Drane (F), 11th A grade Dub Rodgers (P), B grade Cassa Belley (P). In the Mick Miller Shield, Parkes 150, Forbes 138.

Out of 31 players, ball sweep went to 23 points. 26 points, Ian Phipps (P), 25 Chris Goodie (P), Roel ten Cate (P), 24 Barry Parker (F), Dub Rodgers (P), John O'Shannessy (P), Tom Demmenio (P), 23 Richard Hamilton (P), Mick Bond (P).

Golf this Thursday here in Forbes, noms at 9.30am for a 10am shot gun start. Forbes vets will hold their AGM after play on Thursday. Thursday week Lachlan Valley veteran golfers head to Cowra for the monthly 18 hole competition.

Tuesday 12 hole golfers are advised that co-organiser Geoff Drane has invited these players to a pre-Christmas get-together on Tuesday 13th after play for a sausage (and of course the big ones) 'sanger' and drinks.

Last Tuesday Garry Collits shone brightly to win with 33 points from Garry Pymont on 31 points. Tuesday golf on again today with ball toss at 9am for playing partners.

Veteran golfers are invited to play in the weekend Nissan Classic where divisions are open to cater for all golfers with some of the best rewards for winners imaginable on offer.

For more on Forbes golf contact the Pro Shop on 6851 1554.    

-by Short Putts Mate

Women’s Bowling

What a great day for the members of the Forbes Women’s Bowling Club last Wednesday when they celebrated their 70th Anniversary.

President of the Forbes Sports and Recreation Club, Wayne Moon, welcomed everyone present before handing the Club over to the ladies President, Annette Tisdell for the day.

Visiting teams were present from the Central Western District, Canowindra, Young, Parkes Railway Diggers, Newstead (Orange), Cowra, Peak Hill, Manildra, Parkes Town, Grenfell and Condobolin.

Cards were called and seventy-two ladies proceeded to the greens where a Spider was played before photographs were taken and the games began in rather hot conditions.

A delicious lunch prepared by the restaurant at the club was enjoyed by all before the official proceedings for the afternoon began.

Emcee Dawyn Harvey announced the apologies before introducing President Annette who welcomed everyone before proposing a toast to the CWD and Official guests with President of the CWD, Heather Hoad, responding.

Colleen Liebich proposed a toast to the President and executive and congratulated them on a great day. President Annette responded.

Mary Everson spoke of, and proposed a toast to, the past Foundation Members, and how a group of ladies met in Victoria Park on the October 25, 1948 to discuss forming a Ladies Bowling Club.

After this eventuated the club became affiliated with the NSW Women’s Bowling Association in November 1948.  Response was made by Carmel Murray.

Past Presidents who were all present were Mary Everson, Margaret Morrison, Sandra Priest, Dawyn Harvey and Ann Mackay. 

Anne Walker spoke very highly of these ladies before proposing a toast to them and Life Members Carmel Murray and Dawyn Harvey, with Sandra Priest very ably responding.

The visitors and guests were very warmly welcomed by Judy Girot with Pam Nichol from Condobolin replying and congratulating Forbes on such a lovely day.

Ann Mackay spoke of the relationship between the ladies club, the mens club and the Sports & Recreation Club before proposing a toast which was responded to by Wayne Moon.

Two of our longest bowling members, Noela Girot who has been a member for forty-seven years and Carmel Murray who has been bowling for forty-three years, cut the cake with everyone singing happy birthday to Forbes.

Each month the ladies hold a spider and the proceeds of these go towards our charity for the year.

Ann Mackay presented a cheque for $500 to Molly Neilson from the Forbes branch of the Royal Far West (Sunshine Club).

Presentations were ably carried out by the match Committee. 

Joan Connors, one of our past members who now plays bowls at Kurri Kurri, won the nearest the President’s bowl spider and Bev Bundy from Cowra won the closest to the spider prize.

The bowls winners were Young with Condobolin runners up. 

The lucky rink was won by Canowindra and local girls Lindy Cannon, Anne Nixon and Elaine Miller.

The Social Committee ladies presented the Lucky door prizes which were won by Di Findley, Jill Taylor, Elaine Miller, Rose Barby, Bernie Symons, Sue White (another past member who now resides at Moruya), Shirley Bishop and Beryl Field.

Christine Pickard won the money tree with the winners of the 100 Club number one going to Jill Messenger, Heather Hoad, Christine Pickard, Kathy Betcher, Judy Johnson and number two being Shannon Hodge, Sandra Priest, Anne walker, Heather Mann and Mary Everson.

President Annette then thanked everyone who worked so hard to make the day such a success and everyone for coming and wished them a safe trip home.

Don’t forget the Melbourne Cup Day to be held at the club today. 

Everyone is welcome with the dress code being ladies a fascinator and men a bow tie.

Bowls commence at 11am for those who wish to play. 

If you haven’t got your name down you can still phone it in by 10am. 

Lunch will follow before everyone gets to watch the races.

Birthday wishes for the ninth go to Mary ‘Everson.

Ladies bowls will be played tomorrow, Wednesday, with names to be in by 9.15 for a 10am start. 

Good Bowling.

-by Dawyn Harvey 

Croquet

It was an interesting start to the week at Tuesday’s Golf Croquet with all courts being used and a follow on as well. The total participants numbered thirty six. How we survived with only six courts is a mystery. Some of the closest games were between Mal Smith and John Cole 7, who defeated Neville Spry and Marjorie Styles 6, Colleen Liebich and Merv Langfield 7, who defeated Robin Pols and Lorraine Todd 6, Jill Rubie and Carol Slattery 7, who defeated Joan Littlejohn and Dorothea Croker 6 and in the last game of the day between Evelyn Mahlo and Alec Todd 7, who defeated Merv Langfield and Robin Pols 6.

The winners of three games on Saturday in the Aussie croquet were Bruce Field, Bill Scott, Bob Murray and Kevin Rubie.

Attendance at the stage play ‘The Little Mermaid’ in Orange affected the numbers for Saturday’s Aussie Croquet with only fourteen participants. The closest game of the day was between Bob Murray and Elizabeth McLean who defeated Veva MacCullagh and Colleen Clifton 14 to 13. The winners of their three games were John Allegri, Bob Murray and Tony Thomson.

Results Golf Croquet October 30: Judy Ellis, Bruce Field 9, defeated Dorothea Croker, Jenny job 4. Elvy Quirk, Mary Hodges 8, defeated John Job, Lyn Simmonds 5. John Cole, Jill Rubie 8, defeated Lorraine Todd, Carol Slattery 5, Marjorie Styles, Barry White 8, defeated Joan Littlejohn, Colleen Liebich 5. Kevin Rubie, Jeff Liebich 7, defeated Harley Stewart, Dorelle Scott 6, Neville Spry, Merv Langfield 10, defeated Kathleen Broderick, Ruth Cheney 3, Robin Pols, Bob Murray 8, defeated Mal Smith, ken Styles 5. John MacCullagh, Veva MacCullagh 8, defeated Alec Todd, Lorna Field 5, Bill Scott, Libby Smart 8, defeated Evelyn Mahlo, John H. Browne 5. John H. Browne, John MacCullagh 9, defeated Mary Hodges, Jill Rubie 4. Elvy Quirk, Bob Murray 8, defeated Ruth Cheney, Dorelle Scott 5. Mal Smith, John Cole 7, defeated Neville Spry, Marjorie Styles 6. Lyn Simmonds, Bill Scott 8, defeated Judy Ellis, ken Styles 5. Colleen Liebich, Merv Langfield 7, defeated Robin Pols, Lorraine Todd 6. Bruce Field, Kevin Rubie 7, defeated Jeff Liebich, Harley Stewart 6. John Job, Joan Littlejohn 7, defeated Carol Slattery, Barry White 6. Kathleen Broderick, Evelyn Mahlo 8, defeated Dorothea Croker, Lorna Field 5. Libby Smart, Alec Todd 7, defeated Jenny Job, Veva MacCullagh 6. Bill Scott, Mary Hodges 9, defeated Elvy Quirk, Lorna Field 6. Jill Rubie, Carol Slattery 7, defeated Joan Littlejohn, Dorothea Croker 6. Harley Stewart, Jeff Liebich 7, defeated Ruth Cheney, Veva MacCullagh 6. Neville Spry, Kathleen Broderick 9, defeated Barry White, John Job 4. Bruce Field, Bob Murray 9, defeated Ken Styles, Dorelle Scott 4. Colleen Liebich, Lyn Simmonds 8, defeated Lorraine Todd, Jenny Job 5. Marjorie Styles, Judy Ellis 8, defeated John Job, Libby Smart 5. Kevin Rubie, Mal Smith 7, defeated John Cole, John MacCullagh 6. Alec Todd, Evelyn Mahlo 7, defeated Merv Langfield, Robin Pols 6.

Results Aussie Croquet November 3: Kevin Rubie 14, defeated Colleen Liebich 10. Kathleen Broderick, John Allegri 14, defeated Bill Scott, Jeff Liebich 10. Lyn Simmonds, Bob Murray 14, defeated Elizabeth McLean, Joan Littlejohn 11. Tony Thomson, John MacCullagh 14, defeated Colleen Clifton, Veva MacCullagh 12. Tony Thomson, Joan Littlejohn 14, defeated Kathleen Broderick 7. John Allegri, Dorothea Croker 14, defeated Kevin Rubie, Lyn Simmonds 11. Jeff Liebich, John MacCullagh 14, defeated Colleen Liebich, Bill Scott 12. Bob Murray, Elizabeth McLean 14, defeated Veva MacCullagh, Colleen Clifton 13. John Allegri, Joan Littlejohn 14, defeated John MacCullagh, Jeff Liebich 11. Colleen Clifton, Veva MacCullagh 14, defeated Elizabeth McLean, Lyn Simmonds 9. Tony Thomson, Dorothea Croker 14, defeated Colleen Liebich, Kathleen Broderick 11. Bob Murray 14, defeated Bill Scott, Kevin Rubie 10.

Squash

Forbes Squash Club will return to the courts this week with the beginning of our ‘End of Year’ Short Competition.

Following our Spring Comp Semis and Finals, we had a grading night last Thursday for new players and those returning to Squash Competition.

Under the usual format, a Social Competition will be played over the next five weeks.

The Squash Committee will hold a grading meeting Monday night November five to determine player rankings and team placements, based on results from grading nights and previous competitions.

Any enquiries, contact club registrar Graham Coombs (0437-522- 808).