This week’s Forbes District junior cricket scores and draw

Jade Page faces the bowler for Forbes' under 17s. Weather permitting, you'll be able to catch junior cricket action on Grinsted and South Circle ovals this Saturday morning.
Jade Page faces the bowler for Forbes' under 17s. Weather permitting, you'll be able to catch junior cricket action on Grinsted and South Circle ovals this Saturday morning.

Results of games played last Friday and Saturday.

Under 17’s –

Parkes Hawkes 0/39 in 4.5 overs (Hudson Hawke 25n.o., Hunter Hawke 10 n.o.) against Forbes Achesons was washed out.

Under 14’s –

Parkes Sixes 3/108 (best fielders – Liam Moody and Conner Batt) defeated Forbes Bernardis 6/72 (Tom Maslin 22, Thomas Brindle 10, Campbell Ryan 1/5, Sam Klingner 1/7).

Forbes KMWL 91 (Joe Morrison 14 and 1/1, Jake Smith 14, Brad Mattiske 1/3, best fielders – Henry Hodges and Jasper Mackey) defeated Forbes Livestock 90 (Joe Ellison 19, Griffith Jones 14, Lachlan Barnes 1/2, best fielders – Hugh Mackey and Tom Cornie).

Parkes Thunder had the bye.

Under 12’s –

Walkers Ag N Vet 5/110 off 20 overs (Oliver Walker 27 no., Samuel Motley 9 no. and 1/5 off 3 overs, Sam Schraeder 1/6 off 3 overs) defeated Parkes Scorchers 4/60 in 20 overs (Harry Yelland 5 no., Thomas Ball 5 and 1/1 off 2 overs, Thomas Simpson 1/1 off 2 overs).

Hazell-Field Accountants 125 (L. Francis 19no, J Kruger 19no and 2/1, R. Matheson3/7) defeated Parkes Renegades 44 (best fielders – Riley Swan and Seth Tanks).

Forbes Sportspower 86 (Joe Nicholson 14 and 1/1, Tom Greenhill 10, Michael Price 1/0, best fielders – Tom Glasson and Mitchell Smith) defeated Forbes Adept Plumbing 70 (Tayte McNamara 17, Pat Ryan 15, Matty Higgins 1/4, Tom Whitty 1/10, best fielders – Demsey O’Connell and Matty Higgins).

Under 10’s –

Rossers 9/48 (Jorja Hansen 10, Alfie Rosser 5, Cameron Hunter 2/15, Ari Albert 2/9) lost to Clarkes 4/94 (Ethan Luke 12, Patrick Skinner 10 and 1/2 off 2 overs, Malakye Spice 3/5 off 2 overs, Eamon Moody 1/4 off 2 overs, Jett Clarke 1/5 off 2 overs, Jaxon Clarke 2/7 off 2 overs, Jayden Kuun 1/5 off 2 overs).

Morgans 50 (Josh Riley 15 and 1 wicket, Heath Mulligan 4, Anderson Ball 1 wicket) lost to Dunfords 2/75 (Henry Kross 24, Jamison Lee 11, Jack Dunford 10).

Draw for Saturday

All games to begin at 8.45am, players need to be at the ground by 8.30 am.

Under 17’s – Forbes Achesons V Parkes Bayliss at South Circle Oval, Forbes.

Under 14’s –  Forbes KMWL V Bernardis at Grinsted Oval, Forbes.

Parkes Thunder V Livestock at Spicer Oval.

Under 12’s – Sportspower V Hazell & Field at Botanical Gardens, Forbes.

Adept Plumbing V Scorchers at Stephan Field, Forbes.

Renegades V Walkers AgNvet at Keast 1.

Under 10’s - Morgans V Clarkes at Holy Family School.

Rossers V Dunfords at Armstrong Park.

To keep up to date with cancellation or changes of venue due to wet or inclement weather, follow the Forbes Junior Cricket and Parkes District Junior Cricket Association Facebook pages.

Decisions are made before 7am after inspection of the grounds. 

In representative cricket, on Sunday Lachlan U16s, U14s and U12s travel to Cowra.