Cricket juniors celebrate presentation day as finals season starts

Forbes junior cricket hosted its presentation day last Saturday, as the junior players wrapped up their summer and the older grades head into their semi-finals. 

Results of games played March 8 and 9

Under 17s –

Hawkes 8/114 (Hunter Hawke 36, Corey Thompson 22, Harry Bayliss 5/9 including a hat trick, best fielder – Tyler Yeo) defeated Bayliss 5/49 (Harry Bayliss 16, Frankland Ross 11, Brody Clarke 2/8, Hunter Hawke 1/5, best fielder – Corey Thompson).

Achesons 4/68 (Jack Cole 20 n.o, Tallis Hurford 12 n.o, Sam Bryant 2/6, Jed Matheson 1/1, best fielders – Connor Greenhalgh and Toby Hurford) defeated KMWL 8/65 (Rhys Glasson 18 n.o, Pat Cormie 12 and 1/1, Luke McDean 1/1, best fielders – Brady Nicholls and Luke McDean).

Under 14s –

Livestock 90 (Jake Smith 30 n.o, Henry Hodges 19 n.o, Bradman Hardy 1/5, Toby Jarick 1/8, best fielders – Joe Ellison and Joe Morrison) defeated Sixers 81 (Jack Milne 19 n.o, Ryan Dunford 13 n.o and 1/0, Caleb Crisp 1/3, best fielders – Liam Moody and Connor Batt).

Bernardis IGA 7/84 (Brad Mattiske 12 n.o, Ed Mayo 11 and 2/5, Thomas Brindle 1/2, best fielders – Samuel Klingner and Will Mayo) defeated Thunder 10/82 (Jackson Plummer 17, Harry Jones 13 and 2/1, Danilo Bottaro-Porter 2/4, best fielders – Thomas Burkitt and Jackson Plummer).

Under 12s –

Adept Plumbing 4/85 (Patrick Ryan 10 retired and 1/2, Isaac Page 8 retired, Tom Whitty 1/1) defeated Scorchers 7/34 (Oliver Westcott 8, Thomas Simpson 5 and 1/10, best fielders – Boyd Hutchins and Thomas Ball).

Walkers AgNvet 69 (Zac Frazer 16, Sam Schrader 2/5, Ollie Walker 2/8, best fielders – Brodie Page and Oliver Mayo) defeated Renegades 42 (Riley Duncan 9, Ellen Dolbel 6 n.o and 2/7, Callum Rowbotham 1/11, best fielders – Bill Mahon and Holly Duncan).

Hazell & Field 89 defeated Sportspower 86.

Under 10s –

Forbes 86 (Jamison Lee 2/2, Eamon Moody 1/4) defeated Parkes 65 (Max Hazell 2/2).

Pointscore

Under 17s –

· 1st – Achesons 22 (Quotient 0.7917)

· 2nd – Hawkes 22 (Quotient 0.7654)

· 3rd – KMWL 19

· 4th – Bayliss 14

Under 14s –

· 1st – Livestock 34

· 2nd – Sixers 27

· 3rd – Bernardis IGA 21

· 4th – Thunder 19

Under 12s –

· 1st – Sportspower 36

· 2nd – Adept Plumbing 34

· 3rd – Hazell & Field 31

· 4th – Walkers AgNvet 30

· 5th – Renegades 17

· 6th – Scorchers 16

Semi-finals Saturday

All games to begin at 8.30am, players need to be there by 8.15am.

U17s - Achesons V Bayliss at South Circle.

Hawkes V KMWL at Northparkes Oval.

U14s – Livestock V Thunder at Grinstead.

Sixers V Bernardis IGA at Spicer Oval, Parkes.

U12s - Sportspower V Walkers AgNvet and Adept Plumbing V Hazell & Field at Botanical Gardens.