Footy players on the move | All the 2019 signing news from across Group 10 and Group 11

The silly season is in full swing as clubs look to settle on their 2019 rosters and in some cases begin pre-season training.

But whos landing where?

Weve got all the ins and outs across Group 10 and Group 11 covered right here:

(Well update this list as the off season progresses)

Group 11

PARKES SPACEMEN

COACH: Brent Wood.

  • IN: Sam Dwyer (Bathurst St Pats), Brandon Tago (Bathurst St Pats), Matt Clark (Eugowra).
  • OUT: Lewis Dwyer (Cowra), Alex Prout (Orange Hawks).

FORBES MAGPIES

  • IN: Josh Toole (Sheffield, England), Bailey Hartwig (Mackay Cutters), Hayden Robinson (Trundle).
  • OUT: Jake Grace (retired), Charlie Staines (Penrith), Ben Robinson (retired), Farren Lamb (Oberon Tigers), Jarred Tyack (Orange CYMS), Traie Merritt (Bathurst St Pats).

WELLINGTON COWBOYS

COACH: Justin Toomey-White, Aidan Ryan.

  • IN: Travis Waddell (Souths Logan), Dave Dryden (Newcastle region), Steve Gordon (Newcastle region), Tristan Lumley (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Jade Hooper (Macquarie), Wade Peachey (Macquarie), Jack Kempston (Dubbo CYMS), Mason Williams (unattached), Darrell Kemp (Westside)
  • OUT: Richard Peckham (Oberon Tigers).

WESTSIDE RABBITOHS

COACH: Matt Naden.

  • IN: Kurt Fuller (Macquarie), Etuate Gusivalu (Macquarie).
  • OUT: Claude Gordon (Cowra), Darrell Kemp (Wellington)

DUBBO CYMS

  • IN: John Ciappara (Macquarie), Jayden Merritt (Macquarie)
  • OUT: Matt Burton (Penrith), Nick Harvey (Mudgee Dragons), Bayden Searle (Newcaslte), Jack Kempston (Wellington)

DUBBO MACQUARIE

  • IN: Brody Chapman, Wes Middleton (Narromine), Beau Satrick (Cairns), Lui Lockington (Cairns), Aaron Daniel (Cairns), Will Middleton Jnr, Filisione Pauta (rugby union), Moa Kavaefiafi (rugby union)
  • OUT: Dylan Hill (Narromine), Kurt Fuller (Westside), Jade Hooper (Wellington), Etuate Gusivalu (Westside), Jai Merritt (Nyngan), Ash Widders (Nyngan), John Ciappara (Dubbo CYMS), Jayden Merritt (Dubbo CYMS), Hayden Chapman (CYMS), Wade Peachey (Wellington)
FORBES SHINES: The Magpies swept to victories in Group 11 and the Western Challenge in 2018 ... can they do it all again next season? Photo: NICK McGRATH

FORBES SHINES: The Magpies swept to victories in Group 11 and the Western Challenge in 2018 ... can they do it all again next season? Photo: NICK McGRATH

NARROMINE JETS

  • IN: Dylan Hill (Macquarie), Travis Hill (Westside)
  • OUT: Wes Middleton (Macquarie)

NYNGAN TIGERS

  • IN: Justin Carney (Hull), Jai Merritt (Macquarie), Ash Widders (Macquarie), Brad Clavering (Hull).
  • OUT:

GROUP 10

LITHGOW WORKIES

COACH: Graeme Osborne.

  • IN: Jack Sullivan (West Harbour Pirates, rugby union), Josh Howarth (Bathurst St Pats), Tui Oloapu (Oberon Tigers).
  • OUT:

OBERON TIGERS

COACH: Josh Starling.

  • IN: Matt Ranse (Blackheath Blackcats), Richard Peckham (Wellington Cowboys), Farren Lamb (Forbes Magpies).
  • OUT: Luke Branighan (Bathurst St Pats), Mickey Hawkings (Bathurst St Pats), Ben McAlpine (Orange CYMS), Dallas Booth (Portland Colts), Tui Oloapu (Lithgow Workies), Dave Sellers, Tyler Hughes (Newcastle).

MUDGEE DRAGONS

COACH: Jack Littlejohn.

  • IN: Jack Littlejohn (Salford Red Devils), Chase Burgess (Lakes United), Grant Moore (Gymea Gorillas), Nick Harvey (Dubbo Cyms), Jayden Brown (Canowindra Tigers), Tom Shearman (Lakes United), Austin Burgess (Lakes United), Harry Myers (Ulladulla Bulldogs), Nick Willson (Canowindra Tigers), Ben Thompson (Gulgong Terriers), James Okell (injury).
  • OUT: Nathan OBrien (retired).

BATHURST PANTHERS

COACH: Doug Hewitt.

  • IN: Max Gay (Group 20) Louis Murphy (Barwon Darling Cup)
  • OUT: Jye Barrow (Molong Bulls), Kade Barrow (Molong Bulls), Blake Hewitt (Young Cherrypickers)
BACK-TO-BACK? Can Bathurst Panthers become the first Group 10 club to win consecutive premier league titles since CYMS in 2010-11? Photo: PETE GUTHRIE

BACK-TO-BACK? Can Bathurst Panthers become the first Group 10 club to win consecutive premier league titles since CYMS in 2010-11? Photo: PETE GUTHRIE

BATHURST ST PAT’S

COACH: Luke Branighan.

  • IN: Luke Branighan (Oberon), Mickey Hawkings (Oberon), Traie Merritt (Forbes Magpies)
  • OUT: Josh Howarth (Lithgow Workies), Sam Dwyer (Parkes Spacemen), Brandon Tago (Parkes Spacemen)

BLAYNEY BEARS

COACH: Ben McKenna.

  • IN: Steve Lane (Cargo), Leigh Monaghan (Bathurst St Pat's), Chris Shepherd (Bathurst Panthers).
  • OUT: Tim Mortimer (Orange CYMS), Mitch Evers (Northern Rivers RRL).

COWRA MAGPIES

COACH: Kurt Hancock.

  • IN: Lewis Dwyer (Parkes), Claude Gordon (Westside), Logan Harris (Newcastle)
  • OUT:

ORANGE CYMS

COACH: Dom Maley.

  • IN: Ben McAlpine (Oberon), Tim Mortimer (Blayney Bears), Steve Morris, Jake Williams (East Campbelltown Eagles), Jarred Tyack (Forbes Magpies), Kain Earsman (Canowindra).
  • OUT: Mick Sullivan (Wingham Tigers)
RETURNING HOME: Justin Carney will be one of the biggest names in Group 11 in 2019 after linking with home-town team Nyngan for next season.

RETURNING HOME: Justin Carney will be one of the biggest names in Group 11 in 2019 after linking with home-town team Nyngan for next season.

ORANGE HAWKS

COACH: Willie Heta.

  • IN: Jared Brodrick (Corrimal), Alex Prout (Parkes Spacemen), Matt Boss (Berkeley).
  • OUT: Kyle Robbins (Port City Breakers), Tatafu Naaniumotu (Woodbridge Cup), Sia Nemani (Woodbridge Cup).

DO YOU WANT MORE DUBBO SPORT?

Receive our free newsletters delivered to your inbox, as well as breaking news alerts. Sign up below …