Forbes sporting news |

Croquet: Neville Spry, Kath Broderick, Marje Styles, Joan Littlejohn and Alec Todd celebrate their birthdays.
Croquet: Neville Spry, Kath Broderick, Marje Styles, Joan Littlejohn and Alec Todd celebrate their birthdays.

Ladies Bowls

Games scheduled to play, two matches in the Veterans singles 1. L Stewart and G Ryan, marker A Mackay. 2. J Waugh and C Liebich, marker to be advised.

Results of games played: first game Veterans singles Noella Girot defeated Lynn Wilding 25/ 16. C. W. D. Jess Knight competition played at Parkes on Wednesday, October 2 winners were Parkes Railway Diggers; team Lee Tanks, Tracy Dixon and Trish Allen, runners up; Parkes Town, team members, June Burgess, Gwen Carty and Rhona Went .

A team of Forbes bowlers travelled to Orange on Thursday to their gala day but , winners overall were Orange City , they had a delightful day unfortunately, Jan, Loris and lynn did not come home the winners. better luck next time.

REMINDERS; Forbes Presidents day or Gala day as it is now called will be on Wednesday, October 16 ladies are asked if they can donate $ 5 towards the items for a raffle basket to be drawn on the day, thank you, also needed are small gifts for the spider prizes , a lot to organise so we need your help ladies please.

DAYLIGHT SAVING BEGINS; so remember names in before 9am for play at 9. 30am, half an hour early ring the club on 521499.

A big cherio to Lesley Dunstan who has had surgery hope you are going well, also to Jill Taylor were missing you Jill, hope to see you soon.

Glenys Ryan

Lovely Bowling ladies: Forbes Team includes Jess Knight, I Riley, J Waugh, A M Ackay.

Lovely Bowling ladies: Forbes Team includes Jess Knight, I Riley, J Waugh, A M Ackay.

Bogan Gate golf

Cold and blustery weather did not deter a good field of golfers playing in the annual tournament.

The continuing drought had affected the course preparation but the visitors enjoyed playing the sand green course and the country hospitality afterwards.

A-grade

  • 18 hole scratch: winner Robert Hey Parkes 71; runner up Darryl Dow Peak Hill 73
  • 18 hole handicap: winner Phil Barnard (Parkes) 66 net; runner up Don McKeowen (Bogan Gate) 67 net
  • 18 hole stableford: winner Roy Bell (Peak Hill) 39 points; runner up Rob McIntyre (Bogan Gate) 37 points

B-grade

  • 18 hole scratch: winner Stephan McIntyre (River Oaks) 85; runner up Charlie McIntyre (Everglades) 87
  • 18 hole handicap: winner Colin McKay (Bogan Gate) 66 net; runner up Michael Phillips (Orange ex) 67 net
  • 18 hole Stableford: winner Steve Edwards (Bogan Gate) 40; runner up Colin Britt (bogan Gate) 38
  • Nearest pin: A grade George Falvey (Forbes); B Grade John Miller (Manildra); all grades Bruce Reynolds (Manildra)
  • Long drive: A grade Darryl Dow (Peak Hill); B Grade Stephan McIntyre (Riverside Oaks); veterans Colin McKay (Bogan Gate)

VETS' GOLF

Last Thursday 36 veteran golfers from Forbes and Parkes played their weekly 12 hole competition here in Forbes with 'Magpie' Mick Bond best with 29 points on a count-back from Nize Dziuba, both from the Parkes club.

The home club did pick up a trophy with the encouragement award to Graham Everest, and to honest quite easily.

Nearest the pins 9th, A grade Ken Sanderson (F), B grade nil, 18th A Grade Joe Davies (P), B grade 'Magpie' Mick (P).

In the Mick Miller Shield Parkes did the near impossible, with 16 players to choose their best six scores from they won with 163 points to Forbes (20 players) 148 points.

Ball sweep, 27 points Niel Duncan (F), Allan Afflick (P), Robert Lea (P), 26 Rod Lyut (P), 25 Steve Grallelis (F), Allan Rees (F), Joe Davies (P), Graham Cooke (P), 24 Alf Davies (F), Ken Sanderson (F), 23 Barry Parker (F), Peter Barnes (F), Sunna Bell (P), 22 Steve Edwards (F), Graham Newport (F).

Golf on Thursday in Parkes over 12 holes, noms from 9.30am for a 10am shot gun start.

Ken Sanderson is in form and last Tuesday her held it all together to win the social 12 hole comp with a creditable 35 points from Vince Aitken and another who is a regular to the trophy table, Geoff Drane, both on 31 points.

Last week 17 played and today all golfers, young and old, female or male, are invited to Tuesday's 12 holes with assemble at 9am for the 9.30am shot gun start. For all information on golf in Forbes phone the Pro Shop on 6851 1554.

SQUASH

Our spring competition began Wednesday October 2 and a we extend a welcome to new players, as well as regulars. Six teams of six competitors on Wednesday evening and six teams of eight on Thursday, play each other twice, over two, five night rounds.

Teams who fall behind have a chance in the second round to even scores. Following week ten, a week of semis will decide finalist teams for each evening with finals on the Friday night.

Our first night of play was interesting, as only one match went five sets, all others were three.

Claire Bayley scored her first win I hear, if so congratulations Claire. Match of the Week; sub Jono Webb beat Isaac Barnard 17-15, 12-15, 15-12, 8-15, 15-10 Team Results were: Cannons and Burtons 21 points to 21. Sub Graham Coombs lost to Luke 0-3, Louise Webb beat Lara Stibbard 3-0, Pat Cormie beat Ben Barnard 3-0, Kim Chudleigh lost to Jacob Cannon 0-3, Kasey Kinsey lost to Jono Webb 0-3 and Claire Bayley beat Will Markwort 3-0. W Bils lost to Shaws 13 to 22.

Wayne beat Jake 3-0, Lindy Cowhan lost to Ken Cormie 0-3, George Falvey lost to Harry Toole 0-3, and Tyson McKinnon lost to Brother Tristan 0-3. Bayleys lost to D Bils 15 to 19. Alex lost to Danny 0-3, sub Lucy Cowhan lost to Sister Ellie 0-3, Alec Walters lost to Angus Webb 0-3, and Tom Cormie beat Sam Haley 3-0. Thursday Night, we had longer matches on all courts.

Team results: Millers lost to Krosses 17 point to 32. Ryan Smart lost to Clint Ridley 1-3, Scott Webb lost to Chris McQuie 0-3, Mark Webb beat Sandy Paterson 3-1, Graham Coombs lost to Jake Hemming 1-3, sub Max Ridley beat Bec Connell 3-2, Adam Chudleigh lost to Mitch Bayley 1-3 and sub Emily Murphy lost to sub Al Carlisle 0-3. Pipers lost to Sharpes 24 to 32. Darryn beat sub Ryan Smart 3-0.

Dan Bayley lost to Alex Doyle 0-3, Den Haynes lost to Pete Thompson 1-3, Jack Gordon lost to Pete Cowhan 1-3, Haig Carlisle beat Tom Mckeown 3-0, Judy Kross lost to Max Ridley 0-3, Alex Jones beat Ben Robinson 3-1, Hornerys lost to Dawes 24 to 25. Sam lost to Ollie 0-3, Rich King beat Brendon Allegri 3-1, Shayne Piper lost to Jono Cannon 0-3, Hayden Williams beat Matt Piper 3-0, Rich Plowes lost to Henry Kross 2-3 and sub Al Carlisle lost to Steve Allegri 0-3. Next Weeks Draw: Both Nights; Team 2 v 3, 1 v 6, 4 v 5.