2021 council elections: Miller leads polling

UPDATED 

iVotes have loaded on Thursday morning, but the results have remained pretty consistent.

The count now stands at:

  • Aidan Clark 425 or 7.84 per cent
  • Marg Duggan 441 or 8.13 per cent
  • Jeff Nicholson 144 or 2.66 per cent
  • Thomas Dwyer 149 or 2.75 per cent
  • Chris Roylance 250 or 4.61 per cent
  • Steve Karatiana 561 or 10.35 per cent
  • Phyllis Miller 1993 or 36.76 per cent
  • Brian Mattiske 173 or 3.19 per cent
  • Graeme Miller 163 or 3.19 per cent
  • Michele Herbert 140 or 2.58 per cent
  • Maria Willis 267 or 4.92 per cent
  • Emma Henderson 178 or 3.28 per cent
  • Jenny Webb 538 or 9.92 per cent.

5565 votes have been counted, of 6975 residential and non-residential electors enrolled as of October 25.

The progressive quota stands at 543, with Phyllis Miller OAM assured of a seat on the new council.

Monday

Phyllis Miller OAM has received 1731 of the 4663 formal votes counted on Saturday night after the close of polling.

There are 6,975 residential and non-residential electors in the Forbes shire, which leaves about one third of votes yet to be tallied.

Counting is to resume Monday but as of Sunday the NSW Electoral Commission's summary of first preference votes was:

  • Aidan Clarke: 362 or 7.76 per cent
  • Margaret Duggan 371 or 7.96 per cent
  • Jeff Nicholson 123 of 2.64 per cent
  • Chris Roylance 213 or 2.85 per cent
  • Steve Karatiana 473 or 10.14 per cent
  • Phyllis Miller 1731 or 37.12 per cent
  • Brian Mattiske 136 or 2.92 per cent
  • Graeme Miller 139 or 2.98 per cent
  • Michele Herbert 120 or 2.57 per cent
  • Maria Willis 226 or 4.85 per cent
  • Emma Henderson 162 or 3.47 per cent
  • Jenny Webb 474 or 10.17 per cent.

So far there have been 135 informal votes, that's 2.81 per cent.

You can monitor the virtual tally room on the NSW Electoral Commission website.

For our Eugowra votes, 6388 of 10,062 votes have been counted so far.

As of Monday, NSW Electoral Commission's summary of first preference votes in the Cabonne local government area was:

  • Marlene Nash 842 or 14.16 per cent
  • Jenny Weaver 175 or 2.94 per cent
  • Pete Batten 383 or 6.44 per cent
  • Libby Oldham 296 or 4.98 per cent
  • Kathyn O'Ryan 498 or 8.38 per cent
  • Paul Mullins 152 or 2.56 per cent
  • Kevin Walker 213 or 3.58 per cent
  • Aaron Pearson 253 or 4.26 per cent
  • Andrew Rawson 523 or 8.80 per cent
  • Andrew Pull 560 or 9.42 per cent
  • Kevin Beatty 1372 or 23.08 per cent
  • Jamie Jones 510 or 8.58 per cent
  • Gregory Treavors 168 or 2.83 per cent.

There had been 443 or 6.93 per cent informal votes.