Young auctioneers compete for a shot at Sydney Royal

New South Wales Young Auctioneers Competition finalists:
Ryan Browne, Kevin Miller Whitty Lennon & Co, Forbes
Jaiden Burke, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Wagga Wagga
Jonathan Cowan, Ray Donovan Stock & Station Agent, South Grafton
Harrison Cummins, Schute Bell Livestock Goulburn, North Goulburn
Jesse Gauci, Elders Rural Services, Bathurst
Darcy Howard, JJ Dresser & Co., Woodstock
Justin Oakenfell, Elders Rural Services, Inverell
Michael Purtle, Purtle Plevey Agencies, Manilla
Jake Smith, Ray White Rural, Tenterfield
Harry Waters, Elders Rural Services, Gundagai.
New South Wales Young Auctioneers Competition finalists: Ryan Browne, Kevin Miller Whitty Lennon & Co, Forbes Jaiden Burke, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Wagga Wagga Jonathan Cowan, Ray Donovan Stock & Station Agent, South Grafton Harrison Cummins, Schute Bell Livestock Goulburn, North Goulburn Jesse Gauci, Elders Rural Services, Bathurst Darcy Howard, JJ Dresser & Co., Woodstock Justin Oakenfell, Elders Rural Services, Inverell Michael Purtle, Purtle Plevey Agencies, Manilla Jake Smith, Ray White Rural, Tenterfield Harry Waters, Elders Rural Services, Gundagai.

TEN up-and-coming NSW agents have been announced as finalists to compete in next year's ALPA NSW Young Auctioneers Competition at Sydney Royal Show.

The selection was carried out late last week as part of an Australian Livestock and Property Agents Association auctioneers' school.

The auctioneers' school attracted 33 agents from across NSW who fine-tuned their skills during two days of training at the William Inglis and Sons facility at Warwick Farm. The school combined theory and practical components to help agents develop into a better auctioneer.

The training is designed to benefit agents who have been in the industry for some time and those just starting out.

After much deliberation among the selection committee, the following agents were chosen as the 2022 ALPA NSW Young Auctioneers Competition finalists:

  • Ryan Browne, Kevin Miller Whitty Lennon and Company, Forbes
  • Jaiden Burke, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Wagga Wagga
  • Jonathan Cowan, Ray Donovan Stock and Station Agents, Grafton
  • Harrison Cummins, Schute Bell Livestock, Goulburn
  • Jesse Gauci, Elders Rural Services, Bathurst
  • Darcy Howard, JJ Dresser and Company, Woodstock
  • Justin Oakenfull, Elders Rural Services, Inverell
  • Michael Purtle, Purtle Plevey Agencies, Manilla
  • Jake Smith, Ray White Rural, Tenterfield
  • Harry Waters, Elders Rural Services, Gundagai

The NSW competition at Sydney Royal is a showcase of the best young auctioneers (25 years or younger), who battle it out for the John Weekes Memorial Shield. The winner and runner-up also win the opportunity to compete in the ALPA National Young Auctioneers Competition the following year.

This story Sydney Royal auctioneer finalists revealed first appeared on The Land.