Tight competition for cricket 17s

Stirling Francis of Sportspower edges one through slips as wicket keeper Zac Fraser of AgNVet watches on. Photo supplied.
Stirling Francis of Sportspower edges one through slips as wicket keeper Zac Fraser of AgNVet watches on. Photo supplied.

Results of games played Friday November 30 and Saturday December 1

Under 17s –

Achesons 6/115 (Connor Greenhalgh 34, Toby Matheson 27, Tallis Hurford 2/10, Jed Matheson 2/23) defeated Hawkes 6/110 (Mitch Wright 34, Hunter Hawke 14 n.o, Abigail Simpson 10 retired, Mason Ruzgas 2/10, Hunter Hawke 1/8, Royce Simpson 1/12, best fielders – Harrison McGregor and Royce Simpson).

Bayliss 4/128 (Corey Thompson 44, Ryan Dunn 26 retired, Harry Bayliss 22 retired and 2/12, Frankland Ross 2/5, best fielders – Frankland Ross and Jacob Chambers) defeated KMWL 9/107 (Luke McDean 26, Brady Nicholls 20, Clarke Hollman 1/9, Callum Farmer 1/12, best fielders – Lachlan Barnes and Rhys Glasson).

Missing result from November 24

KMWL 158 (Brady Nicholls 48, Luke McDean 21 and 1/16, Pat Cormie 2/15, best fielders – Pat Cormie and Jacob Bell) defeated Hawkes 128 (Mitch Wright 77, Royce Simpson 14, Hunter Hawke 1/8, Brody Clarke 1/16, best fielder – Harrison McGregor).

Under 14s –

Sixers 6/146 (Ryan Dunford 38 n.o, Jack Milne 21 n.o, Flynn Thompson 3/6, Connor Batt 1/1, best fielders – Cody Kirk and Sam Rayner) defeated Bernardis 10/99 (Ed Mayo 19, Doug Irvine 17, Amy Maslin 1/6, Jack Priest 1/13, best fielders – Tom Maslin and Campbell Ryan).

Livestock 5/112 (Joe Ellison 18 retired and 1/4, Henry Hodges 16 retired, Jacob Smith 16, Toby Jarick 2/15, best fielders – Henry Hodges and Jack Whitty) defeated Thunder 5/97 (Harry Jones 15 retired, Joseph Tanswell 13 n.o, Nathan McCreadie 1/4, Danilo Bottaro-Porter 1/7, best fielders – Harry Jones and Darcy Dawson).

Under 12s –

Sportspower 3/139 (Stirling Francis 27 retired, Tom Glasson 23 retired and 2/1, Michael Price 1/2, Tom Greenhalgh 2/20) defeated Scorchers 6/70 (Thomas Simpson 18 n.o and 1/7, Bailey Price 7 n.o, Thomas Ball 1/25, best fielder – Harry Yelland).

Adept Plumbing 95 (Marcus Hardy 27 n.o, Tayte McNamara 15 and 2/3, Tom Whitty 1/6) defeated Renegades 38 (Henry Rice 9 n.o, Seth Tanks 6, Ellen Dolbel 1/11, Callum Rowbotham 1/13, best fielder – Ellen Dolbel).

No results yet for the game between Walkers AgNvet and Hazell & Field.

Poinstscore

3 points = win, 2 points = tie/draw/washout, 1 point = loss, 0 points = forfeit/bye.

Under 17s – There are three teams on equal points at this level of competition: Bayliss 7, Achesons 7, KMWL 7, Hawkes 3.

Under 14s – Livestock 15, Sixers 14, Thunder 8, Bernardis 8.

Under 12s – Sportspower 19, Hazell & Field ***, Walkers AgNvet ***, Adept Plumbing ***, Renegades 11, Scorchers 7.

Unders 10s – No pointscore is kept.

Draw

Saturday – All games to begin at 8.30am, players need to be there by 8.15am.

Under 17s - 

* Hawkes V Bayliss at Northparkes Oval, Parkes

* KMWL V Achesons at South Circle Oval, Forbes.

Under 14s –

* Bernardis V Thunder at Grinsted Oval, Forbes.

* Sixers V Livestock at Spicer Oval, Parkes.

Under 12s - 

* Sportspower V Adept Plumbing at Steffan Field, Forbes.

* Hazell & Field V Renegades at Keast 1, Parkes.

* Scorchers V Walkers AgNvet at Keast 2, Parkes.