Forbes Sportsperson of the Year Association Merit Awards
Ellie Flick - was selected to represent NSW at the Australian School Girls Carnival and was a member of the Forbes Netball Association (FNA) Open team who won the West/Central West 2018 Regional League Division 2.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Ellie was also a member of the FNA 14 Years Representative team that competed at the 2018 NNSW State Age Championships as well as a member of the Red Bend Catholic College (RBCC) Junior Netball team that competed at the 2018 Combined Catholic Colleges (CCC) State Championships.
Ellie is an all-rounder, playing many different sports with success including: Swimming, Athletics and League Tag.
Ellie Glasson - has achieved great results in equestrian events commencing with the Interschool ISHIE and also the State Interschools gaining a place in both the 80cm & 90cm show jumping events for primary aged children.
She has been selected to represent NSW at the Australian Interschool Championship.
Ellie was named age champion at the Warren Sports Horse Interschools.
She has also represented her school and Polding in Touch Football and Athletics. Ellie was selected to be the Wilcannia Forbes Diocese flag bearer for the opening ceremony of the athletics championships in Newcastle.
Ellie captained the inaugural Forbes Junior Magpies junior league tag team and was the highest point scorer for the season.
Andie Hodder - took out her third national championship when she placed first in the full contact division 12 and 13 years at the International Karate Association national championships in Canberra in September 2018.
Andie is just 12 years old and commenced training with Shihan Darren Jorden at the Chikara Kyokushin Samurai Dojo in Parkes in 2012 when she was six years old. She is now a 1st Kyu (Brown belt with a black stripe).
Brooke Kelly - competed with success at the Equestrian Australia State, the Equestrian Australia National Interschool, Show Horse Council Grand Nationals, Battle of Borders Show Horse Grand National, Northern NSW Equestrian Australia Country, Show Horse Council Country Show Horse Championships (Grand National Qualifier), Sydney Royal Easter Show, NSW Pony of the Year and at numerous NSW Agricultural Shows.
Brooke trains for one to two hours most afternoons after school and attends competitions on weekends. She also has to take care of her horses.
Brooke not only competes against children her own age but in Open classes where age is not stipulated.
Darcy Leadbitter - Red Bend Catholic College school representative for Opens Cricket, Under 15's Rugby League as well as Under 16's and Under 15's/Year 9 & 10 Touch.
He represented at Diocese level for Touch and was selected in the Under 15 Southern Country Rugby League Team to compete at State trials.
Darcy was a Under 15 Country Tour representative and a member of the Under 16's Rugby League team that became the 2018 NSW All Schools State Champions.
Jade Page - has excelled in the Athletics arena, representing Red Bend Catholic College at school, area, region and state levels of competition. Jade was successful in claiming the Bronze medal in the 100m and 200m sprint events at the State Championships.
Aurella White - was selected into the Western Region Academy of Sport (WRAS) 2018 Netball squad and has been selected again into the 2019 WRAS squad - one of just 24 athletes from the region.
From the Netball NSW State Championships, she was invited to the 2018 Regional Development Training session.
Aurella was a member of the Forbes Netball Association (FNA) Open team who won the 2018 West/Central West Regional League Division 2 as well as a member of the FNA 17 Years Representative team. She represented Red Bend Catholic College at the 2018 Marist Netball Carnival.
Aurella is also a very accomplished umpire, gaining her National B Umpire badge.
The Cahill's Footwear School Awards
Reece Matheson, Eugowra Public School - represented Eugowra Public School and the Western Region PSSA at State level for Athletics in Shot Put and the 4 x 100m Relay. He also competed at the Western trials for Swimming, Cross Country & Rugby League.
Jonah Little, Forbes Public School - Jonah has had a very successful year in a variety of sports in both school and local competitions.
Jonah was awarded the 2018 Forbes Public School Excellence in Sports medal after representing for Cross Country, AFL, PSSA Rugby League, WSSA for Athletics in 100m, 200m and 4 x 100m Relay, WSSA representative for swimming in 50m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke & 4 x 50m relay, WSSA Cricket.
He was named best and fairest in his age group for both junior cricket and junior rugby league with the Forbes Junior Magpies.
He was also the Under 11 Boy Swimming Champion at Forbes Fins.
Darcy Leadbitter, Red Bend Catholic College - school representative for Opens Cricket, Under 15's Rugby League as well as Under 16's and Under 15's/Year 9 & 10 Touch.
He represented at Diocese level for Touch and was selected in the Under 15 Southern Country Rugby League Team to compete at the State trials.
Darcy was a Under 15 Country Tour representative as well as a member of the Under 16's Rugby League team that became the 2018 NSW All Schools State Champions.
Bradman Hardy, St Laurence's School - represented at the Cluster Diocesan Carnivals in Swimming, Cross Country and Athletics and was selected in the Diocesan teams for Touch Football and Rugby League.
He was also selected in the Polding Rugby League Team and played in the NSW PSSA Carnival.
Bradman was a member of the Peachey Shield Rugby League Team and a member of the Rugby 10's Gala Day side.
Central West Credit Union Sports Achiever
The overall winner for 2018 for the Central Credit Union Monthly Achiever is Ben Molloy.
Ben has represented Forbes High School in rugby league, basketball and touch football.
He is part of the Girri Girri Sports Academy Program and through this, has been able to become an accredited sports official for several different sports trained to deliver Aboriginal games to community. He regularly visits local schools and also volunteers for community events.
Ben is also a member of the Forbes Magpies Rugby League team for his age, volunteers to referee younger games and run the lines for older grades.
Ben has won the local Steer Ride event at the Forbes Rodeo for the past two years.
Monthly Central West Credit Union Award winners for 2018 were:
- January: Scarlet Francis - Equestrian
- February: Jemma Hodder - Swimming
- March: Chet Read - Steer Riding
- April: Ben Molloy - All-rounder
- May: Jessica Ashcroft - Rugby League Referee
- June: Brooke Kelly - Equestrian
- July: Stephanie Behan - Soccer
- August: Laura Chudleigh - Athletics
- September: Ellie Glasson - All-rounder
- October: Jade Page - Athletics
- November: Jonah Little - All-rounder
- December: Andie Hodder - Martial Arts
Hello World Travel Special Sports Awards
Blair Barnes has represented Forbes High School in Special Sports in League Tag, Swimming, Athletics and Multi Sports and achieved exceptional results.
Emma Dick received the "Best Rider in the School" Award in 2018 from the Riding for the Disabled School.
Jasper Mackay is involved in Red Bend Junior Rugby League Under 14's team that won the Lachlan Rugby League Grand Final.
Grace McKeown is involved with the Forbes Finns Swimming Club and consistently improves in a sport she enjoys.
Jakieal Ware represented Primary School Sports Association (PSSA) Western Region at the State PSSA Swimming Championships in 2018.
READ ALSO: