Great start to the first weekend in junior cricket.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Our first win was the under 17s Blue side who beat Parkes Macauleys at Hughie Wilson oval on the third last ball off the bat of Alex Clifton.
They collect the $100 bounty.
The other Forbes under 17s Green side was unlucky.
They had Parkes all out for 92 at Northparkes Oval on Friday night but they couldn’t get the lights on so it was called a draw. Bad luck boys.
Our two under 14s sides were beaten by Parkes sides but they will improve when they get a few games under their belt.
They play each other this weekend at Halpins Flat in the local grudge match.
The only under 12s match saw Forbes Blue play Parkes Johns.
The game came down to the second last ball also, the Forbes team just being beaten. A great game though.
The Green team had the bye.
This weekend both Forbes under 12s go to Parkes. The draw follows below.
The under 10s and Milo also got away well, with great numbers in Milo again.
Looking forward to this weekend, let’s do it again.
Parkes and District Junior Cricket results from Kerry Spence.
Results of games played October 17-18:
Friday night – under 17s - Porters 7/95 in 22 overs (Jock Wright 17 no, Jackson Glasheen 14, Jordy Brett 3/12 off 3 overs, Brodie Gavin-Rossiter 2/8 off 2 overs, best fielders for Forbes Green were Jordy Brett and Cody White) drew with Forbes Green who did not get to bat.
Unfortunately the lighting at Northparkes Oval did not function to enable the Forbes Green team to bat.
Parkes and District Junior Cricket Association extends sincere thanks to the honorary secretary of Parkes Sports Council, Anthony McGrath in relation to his prompt but unfortunately unsuccessful efforts to activate the lighting system after a winter layoff from usage.
Prior to this the game had been played in good spirit with a closely contested conclusion predicted.
Saturday – under 17s – Forbes Blue 8/91 (Simon Bayley 13, Josh Vale 10, Jack Matthews 2/5, Travis Spence 2/4, best fielders – Isaac Vale and Alex Clifton) defeated Macauleys 4/89 (Jack Matthews 12 n.o, Matt Job 12 n.o, Alex Clifton 1/7, Josh Vale 1/5, best fielders – Matt Job and James Ward).
Under 14s – Hawkes 5/136 (Benji Glasheen 33 no, James Ellery 22 no, Corey McDean 1/9, Will Gordon 1/13, best fielders – Koby Johnstone and Harry Dawson) defeated Forbes Blue 9/51 (Tom Toohey 18 no, Benji Glasheen 2/2, Brad Burrell 3/9, best fielders – Jake Page and Will Gordon).
Mackenzies 5/136 (James Mackenzie 41 retired, Blake Whitney 33 no, Toby Hurford 1/7, Zeke Hartwig 1/8, best fielders – Nathan Pye and James Mackenzie) defeated Forbes Green 40 (Dan O’Brien 5, Toby Hurford 5, Blake Whitney 2/2, Nathan Pye 1/1, best fielders – Toby Hurford and Dan O’Brien).
Carty’s had the bye.
Under 12s – Bayliss 3/62 (Tynan Matthews 10 no, Harry Bayliss 7 no, Hugh Daley 1/3, Tom Mercer 1/6, best fielders – Hunter Hawke and Tom Sladden) defeated Dunns 7/56 (Nic Job 13, Tom Mercer 10, Jacob Chambers 2/5, Calvin Matthews 1/3, best fielders – Declan Daley and Miki Dunn).
Johns 65 (Harrison McGregor 14, Zayne Eshman 11, Hugo Rogers 1/2, Joe Davies 1/4, best fielders – Zayne Eshman and Will Duffy) defeated Forbes Blue 62 (Joe Davies 10 no, Luke McDean 9, Harrison McGregor 1/2, Toby Thorne 1/7, best fielders – Luke McDean and Hugo Rogers).
Forbes Green had the bye.
Under 10s –
Skinners 131 (Joseph Tanswell 29 including 5 fours, Ryan Dunford 15, Jack Skinner 10, Meghan Searl 2/7, Nic McMaugh 1/5, Chloe Carty 1/6, best fielder – Joseph Tanswell) defeated McMaughs 126 (Dustin James 21, Nathan McCreadie 14, Tom Searl 12, Henry Rice 2/6, Isla Skinner 2/20, Ryan Dunford 1/2, best fielder – Tom Searl).
Jones 117 (Maddy Spence 15, Heath Mercer 11, Stewart Kapeen 4/10, Darcy Dawson 1/5, best fielder – Jack Milne) defeated Duncans 99 (Charlie Dawson 9, Stewart Kapeen 8, Maddy Spence 2/6, Jack Mile 1/6, best fielder – Thomas Kapeen).
Draw for this weekend Friday, October 24 and Saturday, October 25:
Friday – to begin at 5.45pm, players need to be there by 5.30pm.
U17s –Macauleys V Forbes Green at Northparkes Oval.
Saturday – to begin at 8.45am, players need to be there by 8.30am.
U17s – Forbes Blue V Porters at Grinsted Oval, Forbes.
U14s – Forbes Green V Forbes Blue at Halpin Flat, Forbes; Mackenzies V Carty’s at Woodward Oval; Hawkes have the bye.
U12s - Bayliss V Forbes Blue at Keast Park 2; Dunns V Forbes Green at Keast Park 1; Johns have the bye.
Collection of score books - Managers/coaches of U17, U14 and U12 teams are reminded to pick up scorebooks from Cunninghams IGA Supermarket prior to each weekend’s games.
Books will be available for collection from Thursday afternoons.
Also scorers are reminded to use full names, not initials or just christian names as well as making sure to enter which team won the toss and what team has first/second innings.
The more details in each scorebook allows for players statistics to be kept for each grade.
Point score after games played on October 18: (win: 3 points, tie/draw/wash-out: 2 points, loss: 1 point, forfeit/bye: no points)
U17s – Macauleys 4, Porters 3, Forbes Blue 3, Forbes Green 2.
U14s – Hawkes 6, Mackenzies 4, Carty’s 3, Forbes Blue 1, Forbes Green 1.
U12s – Bayliss 6, Johns 6, Dunns 2, Forbes Blue 1, Forbes Green 0.
U10s – No competition point score is kept.